Privacy Policy

This privacy policy notice is for this website which is administered by Holiday Bulls Limited, 223 Twickenham Road, Isleworth London TW7 6DH, with company registration number 10326358 and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

Policy key definitions

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases. We are registered with the ICO under the Data Protection Register. If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your GDPR individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data. We handle all subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Personal information we collect

Personal information is information that relates to an identifiable natural person. An identifiable natural person is someone that can be identified both directly and indirectly by their name, location data and identification number or by factors specific to the social, cultural, physiological, genetic, mental or economic identity of the natural person. Personal Information does not include any information that has been anonymised so that it can no longer be used to identify a natural person.

When you use our travel services, we do collect some personal information from you and any devices you use. Personal identifying information can include your name, telephone numbers, address, email addresses and financial information such as card details (in connection with online transactions). Provision of any other personal information is voluntary on your account, but it may become necessary in order to use some of our services, such as when you complete a transaction online.

We automatically collect information about your interaction with our website and communications with us. This is the information that we receive via devices you use when you access our website. This information may include a device identifier, a unique device token, a device type or an advertising identifier. We may also receive location information from your mobile device, but most mobile devices now allow you to disable the use of your location settings on internet browsers. We also collect computer and connection information such as your page view statistics, referral URL, browsing history, IP address and web log information.

We use cookies, unique identifiers, web beacons and other similar technologies to collect personal information about pages that you view, links that you clink on and other actions you may take whilst using our website and services.

Personal information collected from other sources

We add on the personal information we collect with other information collected from third parties, and implement it to your account information. For example, we collect and use demographic information that is available in credit check information, additional contact information, information from credit bureaus and an applicable jurisdiction, which is allowed by some applicable national laws.

Social Media

We allow you to share pages and information from our website on social media sites, and these social media sites may give us automatic access to personal information they have retained from you, for example, content liked by you or viewed by you, and information about advertisements that you may have been shown or clicked on.

If you allow us access to websites with video content, then you agree that we can share your video viewing information from social media sites for at least two years, unless you withdraw any connections or authorisation of the social media sites. You are in control of the personal information that you allow us to have access to on the privacy settings included on social media sites, and also by the permission you give us when you allow us access to this personal information that is retained by the social media site about you.

By associating your account with an account managed by social media, and by authorising us access to this personal information, you agree that we can collect, use and keep the information we receive from these social media sites in accordance with this privacy policy. We may use other technologies from social media sites, as well as various plug-in. For instance if you click on a link via a plug in on social media, you will be establishing a connection with that social media site.

If you provide us with any personal information about someone else, you can only do so with that person’s authorisation. You should inform the individual about how we collect, use, keep and disclose their personal information according to this privacy policy.

How we use the personal information we collect from you

We use your personal information for many business purposes and for different legal reasons. Below is a summary of how we may use your information and for which legal bases.

If we contact you for any purposes outlined above, it will be via telephone, email, SMS or post.

Some of our legitimate interests include:

With your consent, we may also use your personal information to provide you with marketing via emails, SMS and telephone calls, provide you with marketing from other third parties, customise any third party advertising that may be visible to you on third party websites, user your geo-location to provide you with location based services and use any sensitive personal information to make transactions smoother. Please note you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

Your choices about how we can use your personal information

Marketing

If you no longer want to receive any marketing communications from us, you have the option to unsubscribe via the link at the bottom of any emails you receive. From there you can change your communication preferences.

We do not sell or disclose any personal information to third parties for their own marketing purposes without asking for your consent.

Advertising

If you no longer want to participate in our advertising programmes, you can opt-out by following the directions enclosed with the advertisement, or via the programmes which are noted in our user cookie notice. After you-opt out, personalised advertising will stop, but it will still allow your personal information to be collected, as described in this privacy policy.

We do not allow any third parties to collect or track personal information from our sites for their own advertising purposes without content.

Ways you can access, control and correct your personal information

Holiday Bulls limited will honour any rights you may have to access, change or delete your personal information stored by us. To request access and to find out if any fees apply, if permitted by applicable laws, please click on the contact us page below and follow the necessary instructions. In cases where you have a right to request access or request the modification or deletion of any personal information, we can withhold the access or decline to change or delete your personal information in certain cases, in accordance with applicable laws.

If you request us to stop processing your personal information, or you withdraw your consent for our use to disclose any personal information for any purposes outlined in this privacy policy, we may not be able to provide you with all of the customer service and support offered to our users.

How we may share your personal information

We may disclose personal information to financial institution partners, third party service providers, law enforcement or government agencies and credit agencies or bureaus authorised by law for the following purposes:

How long we keep your personal information

Advertising

How long we keep any personal information can vary depending on the context of the service we provide, and also on our legal obligations. The below factors influence the period in which your personal information is retained:

The above are general factors that establish a baseline for our data retention. After these exceptions, it will be no longer necessary for us to keep your personal information. We will dispose of the data securely according to our deletion and data policies.

Internet cookies

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third party website. Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

Change of ownership

In the unlikely event that there is a change of ownership, we may share information with them (in accordance with international privacy standards). We will require that the new organisation will follow this privacy notice to respect any personal information given. If we handle your personal information for any purposes not included in this policy, you will receive a notification prior to the processing of this information for the new purposes.